People ex rel. McCurdy v Warden, Westchester County Corr. Facility
[…] By its terms, Penal Law § 70.45 (3) permits DOCCS to require an offender subject to a term of postrelease supervision to spend the first six months of his or her postrelease supervision in residential treatment facility housing as a transitional period prior to re-entry into the community.

The six-month limitation on residential treatment facility housing imposed by Penal Law § 70.45 (3) does not conflict with, or limit, the application of DOCCS's authority under Correction Law § 73 (10) "to use any residential treatment facility as a residence for persons who are on community supervision." The term "community supervision" is defined as "the supervision of individuals released into the community on temporary release, presumptive release, parole, conditional release, post release supervision or medical parole" (Correction Law § 2 [31]).