Howard B. Spivak Architect, P.C. v Zilberman
[…] As the Second Department has observed, "[n]o provision is made for an appearance or a demand for a complaint before the summons is served" (Micro-Spy, Inc. v Small, 9 AD3d 122, 124 [2004]).

Here, under CPLR 320 (a), service of the summons with notice on defendants triggered defendants' obligation to appear or answer the action. Because defendants did not answer or serve a notice of appearance after they were served with the summons with notice, plaintiff's time to serve them with the complaint did not begin to run. Concomitantly, plaintiff did not fail to comply with CPLR 3012 (b) (see Micro-Spy, supra).

Contrary to defendants' contention, defense counsel's service of a notice of appearance did not trigger plaintiff's obligation to serve a complaint under CPLR 3012 (b) ("If no demand is made, the complaint shall be served within twenty days after service of the notice of appearance"). Because there is no evidence, indeed no claim, that defendants designated their attorney pursuant to CPLR 318 as their agent for service of process, defendants' attorney lacked authority to accept service of process on behalf of defendants (see Broman v Stern, 172 AD2d 475, 476 [1991]).