Howard B. Spivak Architect, P.C. v Zilberman
[…] Supreme Court granted the motion and denied the cross motion, finding that plaintiff failed timely to serve the complaint and that plaintiff was not entitled to an extension of time to serve it.

"If the complaint is not served with the summons, the defendant may serve a written demand for the complaint within the time provided in subdivision (a) of rule 320 for an appearance. Service of the complaint shall be made within twenty days after service of the demand . . . If no demand is made, the complaint shall be served within twenty days after service of the notice of appearance" (CPLR 3012 [b]). CPLR 320 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer. An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served on the defendant . . . pursuant to section 303, subdivision two, three, four or five of section 308 . . . , the appearance [*2]shall be made within thirty days after service is complete" (emphasis added). As the Second Department has observed, "[n]o provision is made for an appearance or a demand for a complaint before the summons is served" (Micro-Spy, Inc. v Small, 9 AD3d 122, 124 [2004]).