Matter of Kee Yee Shum v Daines
[…] We agree with petitioner that the Hearing Committee improperly determined that the settlement agreement fell within the ambit of Education Law § 6530 (9) (c) and annul its determination.

If the terms of a statute are clear and unambiguous, their plain meaning will be dispositive (see Matter of Orens v Novello, 99 NY2d 180, 185 [2002]). Moreover, we will not accord any special deference to the Hearing Committee's interpretation of Education Law § 6530 (9) (c), as the question presented is one of pure statutory interpretation (see Matter of Polan v State of N.Y. Ins. Dept., 3 NY3d 54, 58 [2004]). That provision defines as professional misconduct the situation where a physician has "been found guilty in an adjudicatory proceeding of violating a state or federal statute or regulation, pursuant to a final decision or determination, and when no appeal is pending, or after resolution of the proceeding by stipulation or agreement, and when the violation would constitute professional misconduct pursuant to this section" (Education Law § 6530 [9] [c] [emphasis added]). Affording this unambiguous language its plain meaning, a referral proceeding would only be appropriate if the stipulation in question resolved an adjudicatory proceeding.