People v Acevedo
[…] By definition, vacating a sentence has the legal effect of annulling it, i.e., rendering it void. Moreover, in arguing that there{**75 AD3d at 259} was no illegality in the "prison portion" of the sentence on defendant's prior conviction, the People overlook the express language of the provision under which defendant was resentenced. Penal Law § 70.85 provides that where, as here, a case is before the court "for consideration of whether to resentence, the court may, notwithstanding any other provision of law but only on consent of the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of post-release supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence." If, as the People contend, the prison portion of the sentence remained valid, there would be no need for the Legislature to declare lawful the reimposition of the selfsame term of imprisonment.[FN*] [*4]