People v Banks
[…] Such a motion "shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment" (CPL 255.20 [1]; see CPL 210.40 [1]). Further, CPL 255.20 (3) [*2]provides that a pretrial motion must be considered at any time before the end of a trial when "based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified in subdivision one of this section or included within the single set of motion papers as required by subdivision two. Any other pre-trial motion made after the forty-five day period may be summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits."

Here, the People objected to the timing of the motion when it was first made during the trial, thus preserving this issue for appellate review.