People v Banks
[…] In June 2011, defendant was charged by indictment with grand larceny in the third degree (one count) and falsifying business records in the first degree (16 counts), in connection with the receipt of $6,551.25 in unemployment benefits during a time when she was actually employed and earning income. After a nonjury trial was commenced, defendant moved for, and County Court subsequently granted, dismissal of the indictment in the interest of justice (see CPL 210.40). The People now appeal.

CPL 210.40 provides that a court may dismiss an indictment in the interest of justice when it determines, after taking into account certain factors, that "such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice" (CPL 210.40 [1]). Such a motion "shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment" (CPL 255.20 [1]; see CPL 210.40 [1]).