Matter of Acosta-Collado v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp.
[…] MVAIC cross-moved, in effect, to deny the petition and dismiss the proceeding. The Supreme Court granted the petition and denied the cross motion and MVAIC appeals.

MVAIC was created in 1958 to compensate innocent victims of hit-and-run motor vehicle accidents (see Canty v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 95 AD2d 509, 510 [1983]). Article 52 of the New York Insurance Law is entitled the "Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation Act" (Insurance Law § 5201 et seq.). The procedure for applying to a court for leave to bring an action against MVAIC is set forth in Insurance Law § 5218. That section provides, inter alia, that a court [*2]may permit an action to be brought against MVAIC if certain criteria are met, including demonstrating to the court that "all reasonable efforts have been made to ascertain the identity of the motor vehicle and of the owner and operator and either the identity of the motor vehicle and the owner and operator cannot be established, or the identity of the operator, who was operating the motor vehicle without the owner's consent, cannot be established" (Insurance Law § 5218 [b] [5]). Here, the petitioner failed to sustain his burden of demonstrating that the accident was one in which the identity of the owner and operator was unknown or not readily ascertainable through reasonable efforts (see Matter of Troches v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem.