People v Twoguns
[…] We agree in part with defendant and therefore grant that part of his omnibus motion with respect to counts two and three of the indictment, which charge defendant with the traffic infractions.

The authority of a police officer to arrest an individual for a "petty offense" is limited to circumstances in which the officer "has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence" (CPL 140.10 [1] [a]), and "only when . . . [s]uch offense was committed or believed by him or her to have been committed within the geographical area of such police officer's employment or within one hundred yards of such geographical area" (CPL 140.10 [2] [a]). The term "petty offense" is defined as "a violation or a traffic infraction" (CPL 1.20 [39]). Here, the arresting officer is employed by the Village of Gowanda, and it is undisputed that the arrest did not take place within 100 yards of the village limits.