People v Twoguns
[…] Thus, we conclude that the officer exceeded his jurisdictional authority when he arrested defendant for committing the traffic infractions, and the court should have granted defendant's motion insofar as it sought dismissal of those counts.

We further conclude, however, that the court properly refused to dismiss counts one and [*2]four of the indictment, charging defendant with felony driving while intoxicated and resisting arrest, respectively. Pursuant to CPL 140.10 (3), a police officer may arrest a person for a crime, as opposed to a petty offense, "whether or not such crime was committed within the geographical area of such police officer's employment, and he or she may make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission of the crime." Thus, the fact that defendant was arrested outside the Village of Gowanda does not bar prosecution of the crimes charged in the indictment.