Matter of Marine Holdings, LLC v New York City Commn. on Human Rights
[…] The issue we must resolve is whether the Commission's conclusion that petitioners failed to meet their burden of proving undue hardship is "supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole" (Administrative Code of City of NY § 8-123 [e]; see also CPLR 7803 [4] [article 78 proceeding may raise the question "whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence"]).

[*2]

{**31 NY3d at 1047}Petitioners claim that the requested accommodation would cause undue hardship in the conduct of their business (see Administrative Code § 8-102 [18]) because it would be structurally infeasible.