Simmons v Trans Express Inc.
[…] Additionally, section 1808 works in tandem with section 1810 and together they define the contours of a severely limited{**37 NY3d at 121} statutory restriction on future litigation, a fact unaddressed by the majority. Section 1810 provides,

"If the clerk shall find that the procedures of the small claims part are sought to be utilized by a claimant for purposes of oppression or harassment, as where a claimant has previously resorted to such procedures on the same claim and has been unsuccessful after the hearing thereon, the clerk may in [their] discretion compel the claimant to make application to the court for leave to prosecute the claim in the small claims part. The court upon such application may inquire into the circumstances and, if it shall find that the claim has already been adjudicated, or that the claim is sought to be brought on solely for purposes of oppression or harassment and not under color of right, it may make an order denying the claimant the use of the small claims part to prosecute the claim."