Simmons v Trans Express Inc.
[…] Its history manifests its underlying philosophy—quick, simple and inexpensive justice"]).

{**37 NY3d at 117}In furtherance of this purpose, article 18 of the New York City Civil Court Act provides a forum for quick resolution of claims in a small claims part of the court, with jurisdiction limited to claims involving only modest amounts of money,[FN1] designed for unrepresented parties with limited resources, who have the option to proceed with binding and non-appealable arbitration before a court-appointed arbitrator (see e.g. NY City Civ Ct Act § 1801 [defining jurisdictional amount]; id. § 1802 [providing for the establishment of small claims parts and requiring that they serve as "a simple, informal and inexpensive procedure for the prompt determination of such claims in accordance with the rules and principles of substantive law"]). To ensure that unrepresented lay persons understand the proceedings, the court clerk must provide "information written in clear and coherent language" concerning small claims court procedures as well as an explanation of relevant terms and procedures (see id. § 1803 [b]).