New York Courts dot gov
New York StateUnified Court System

Part Assignments and Locations


TERM XIII (DECEMBER 3, 2018 - JANUARY 1, 2019)

(With Limited Exceptions, E-Filing Is Mandatory in all Cases Commenced on or After Feb. 19, 2013. Listed Parts are E-Filing Parts except for Matrimonial and Guardianship Parts)

(WITH A FEW EXCEPTIONS, IDENTIFIED BELOW, ALL PHONE NUMBERS ARE IN AREA CODE 646)

FOR MORE INFORMATION SEE NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS.

PARTS IN NUMERICAL ORDER

CENTER FOR COMPLEX LITIGATION

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Martin Shulman (A)
1

Room 325,
646-386-5758
Also tax certiorari calendar on Weds., Room 408, S. O'Fee, Clerk, 646-386-3155

Justice Manuel Mendez@
Asbestos Coordinating Judge
13 71 Thomas, Room 210, 646-386-3736
Justice Arlene P. Bluth
(Also general assignment cases)
32

Room 432,
646-386-5607

Justice Lucy Billings
46

71 Thomas, Room 204,
646-386-3279

Justice Paul A. Goetz
(Also general assignment cases)
47

80 Centre, Room 320,
646-386-3743

 

TRIAL PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Carol Ruth Feinman
(Also general assignment cases)
28 111 Centre, Room 1127A, 646-386-5032
Justice Arthur F. Engoron @ 37 Room 418, 646-386-3222
Justice Anthony Cannataro @
(Also general assignment cases)
41 111 Centre, Room 490
646-386-3186
Justice John J. Kelley 56 71 Thomas, Room 311
646-386-5281

 

COMMERCIAL DIVISION PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Eileen Bransten 3 Room 442, 646-386-3287
Justice Saliann Scarpulla @ 39 Room 300, 646-386-3275
Justice Andrea Masley 48 Room 242, 646-386-3265
Justice O. Peter Sherwood 49 Room 252, 646-386-4033
Justice Charles E. Ramos 53  Room 238, 646-386-3304

Justice Jennifer Schecter

54 Room 228,  646-386-3362
Justice Marcy S. Friedman 60 Room 248, 646-386-3310
Justice Barry Ostrager 61 Room 232, 646-386-3169

 

MATRIMONIAL IAS PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Lori Sattler 9 Room 222, 646-386-3848
Justice Deborah A. Kaplan 20 Room 540, 646-386-3300
Justice Michael L. Katz 24 Room 543, 646-386-3285
Justice Laura Drager 31 71 Thomas, Room 305, 646-386-3355
Justice Douglas E. Hoffman 44  111 Centre, Room 583, 646-386-3370
Justice Matthew Cooper 51   Room 212, 646-386-3846
Justice Tandra L. Dawson IDV 100 Centre, Room 1604, 646-386-3868

 

JUDICIAL HEARING OFFICERS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Hon. Alice Schlesinger 16M 80 Centre, Room 106, 646-386-3327
Hon. Ira Gammerman 27M Room 564, 646-386-3245
Hon. Renee R. Roth 92M Room 515, 646-386-5034
Hon. Charles Thomas 93M Room 528, 646-386-3326

 

SPECIAL REFEREES

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Hon. Joseph P. Burke 87R 80 Centre, Room 238, 646-386-5541
Hon. Deborah Edelman 80 R 80 Centre, Room 112, 646-386-3214
Hon. Jeremy R. Feinberg 84 R 80 Centre, Room 114, 646-386-3207
Hon. Jeffrey A. Helewitz 82R Room 562, 646-386-3667
Hon. Lancelot B. Hewitt 81R 80 Centre, Room 321, 646-386-3680
Hon. Sue Ann Hoahng 89R 80 Centre, Room 236, 646-386-3676
Hon. Steven E. Liebman 86R Room 641, 646-386-3662
Hon. Phyllis Sambuco 83R Room 240, 646-386-3821
Hon. Marilyn T. Sugarman 88R Room 651, 212-256-7839

 

MEDICAL, DENTAL AND PODIATRIC MALPRACTICE PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Eileen Rakower @ 6 71 Thomas, Room 205, 646-386-3312
Justice Joan A. Madden 11

Room 351, 646-386-3314

Justice Douglas E. McKeon MMSP Room 408, 646-386-3752
Justice Martin M. Shulman
(also Complex Litigation Part)
MMSP 1 Room 325, 646-386-5758

 

MOTOR VEHICLE PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Adam Silvera  22  80 Centre, Room 136, 646-386-3271

 

TAX CERTIORARI PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Martin M. Shulman    (Also presides in Complex Litigation Part) (A) 1

 Tax certiorari calendar on Weds., Room 408,
646-386-3155, S. O'Fee, Clerk

 

CONDEMNATION PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Shlomo S. Hagler 17

Room 335, 646-386-3283

 

CITY IAS PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Verna Saunders@ 5

 80 Centre, Room 328, 646-386-3374

Justice Lisa A. Sokoloff@

21 (Transit)

80 Centre, Room 279, 646-386-3738

Justice Alexander Tisch @  52 80 Centre, Room 289, 646-386-3742

 

PURE IAS GENERAL ASSIGNMENT PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Kathryn E. Freed@ 2 80 Centre, Room 280, 646-386-3852
Justice Frank Nervo 4 80 Centre, Room 327, 646-386-3580
Justice Gerald Lebovits (A) 7 Room 345, 646-386-3746
Justice Lynn R. Kotler @ 8 80 Centre, Room 278, 646-386-3572
Justice Barbara Jaffe @ (A) 12 Room 341, 646-386-3273
Justice Melissa Crane@ 15 71 Thomas, Room 304, 646-386-3316
Justice Shlomo S. Hagler 17 Room 335, 646-386-3283
Justice Lillian Wan 18 111 Centre, Room 731, 646-386-5216
Justice W. Franc Perry@ 23 80 Centre, Room 307, 646-386-3754
Justice Robert D. Kalish 29 71 Thomas, Room 104, 646-386-4039
Justice Sherry Heitler 30

Room 412, 646-386-3281

Justice Margaret A. Chan @ 33 71 Thomas, Room 103, 646-386-5676
Justice Carmen Victoria St. George 34

80 Centre, Room 308, 646-386-4370

Justice Carol Edmead @ 35

Room 438, 646-386-3322

Justice Doris Ling-Cohan 36 Room 428, 646-386-3733
Justice Nancy Bannon @
(except for OSC's)
42 111 Centre, Room 1127 B, 646-386-3237
Justice Robert R. Reed 43 111 Centre, Room 581, 646-386-3238
Justice Joel M. Cohen@ 45 60 Centre, Room 412, 646-386-4242
Justice Paul A. Goetz 47 80 Centre, Room 320, 646-386-3743
Justice James d'Auguste@ 55 80 Centre, Room 122, 646-386-3289
Justice Andrew Borrok 57 111 Centre, Room 623, 646-386-3657
Justice David B. Cohen 58 111 Centre, Room 574, 646-386-3347
Justice Debra James 59

Room 331
646-386-3351

Justice Tanya R. Kennedy (G) 63

Room 321
646-386-3296

 

GUARDIANSHIP PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Kelly O'Neill Levy 19 Room 218, 646-386-3979
Justice Lillian Wan 25 111 Centre, Room 1254 B, 646-386-5675
Justice Laura Visitacion-Lewis 26 Room 355, 646-386-3308
Hon. Charles J. Thomas (JHO) 90 R Room 528, 646-386-3326

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATING JUDGE

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Judith Reeves McMahon  40 TR, 40 TR(City) Room 422, 646-386-3095/3692

 

JUDICIAL MEDIATION PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Judith Reeves McMahon J-Med Room 422, 646-386-3722

 

TRANSIT AUTHORITY SETTLEMENT PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Sherry Klein Heitler 40 TASP Room 412 (Tuesday), 646-386-3281

 

EARLY SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE AND DIFFERENTIATED CASE MANAGEMENT COURTROOMS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Miles Vigilante, Esq. ESC-1 Room 422, 646-386-3689
Samuel Wilkenfeld, Esq. ESC-2 Room 103, 80 Centre,
646-386-3683
Michelle Kern Rappy, Esq. MED-NJ Room 234, 80 Centre,
646-386-3623

 

FORECLOSURE PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Judith Reeves McMahon MFP Room 300, 646-386-3095
Justice Judith Reeves McMahon FAP Room 130, 80 Centre,
646-386-3692

 

SPECIAL REFEREE CALENDAR

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
SRP Room 300, 60 Centre, 646-386-3028
(Clerk, Room 119)

 

APPELLATE TERM/EX PARTE JUSTICES

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Presiding Justice Martin M. Shulman  1 Room 655, 646-386-5687
Justice Lizbeth Gonzalez   Room 527
Justice Carol R. Edmead 35 Room 532, 646-386-3250
Justice Doris Ling-Cohan 36 Room 551, 646-386-3734
Justice Matthew Cooper 56 Room 525, 646-386-5696

 

** Part handles Matrimonial or Guardianship cases

+ Part handles Medical Malpractice cases

*** Part handles General cases

@ E-Filing Paperless Part

(A) Asbestos Trial Part

^^ Part handles Tax Certiorari

(G) Part handles Guardianship cases

 

LISTING OF PARTS IN ORDER AND JUSTICES ASSIGNED

(INCLUDING COMMERCIAL)

PART

JUDGE

1 SHULMAN (PRESIDING JUSTICE, APPELLATE TERM, COMPLEX LITIGATION, MEDICAL MALPRACTICE, ASBESTOS TRIAL)

2

FREED

3 BRANSTEN (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
4 NERVO

5

SAUNDERS

6

RAKOWER

7 LEBOVITS
8 KOTLER
9 SATTLER

11

MADDEN

12

JAFFE

13 MENDEZ

15

CRANE

17

HAGLER

19 O'NEILL LEVY

20

KAPLAN

21

SOKOLOFF

22 SILVERA

23

PERRY

24

KATZ

25 WAN
26

VISITACION-LEWIS

28 FEINMAN
29 KALISH

30

HEITLER

31

DRAGER

32 BLUTH
33 CHAN
34

ST. GEORGE

35

EDMEAD (APPELLATE TERM)

36

LING-COHAN (APPELLATE TERM)

37 ENGORON
MMSP MCKEON
39 SCARPULLA (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
40 TR, 40 TR (City) MCMAHON
40 TASP HEITLER
41 CANNATARO
42 BANNON
43 REED
44 HOFFMAN
45

COHEN

46

BILLINGS

47 GOETZ
48 MASLEY (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
49 SHERWOOD (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)

51

COOPER (APPELLATE TERM)

52

TISCH
53 RAMOS (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
54

SCHECTER (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)

55 D'AUGUSTE
56 KELLEY
57 BORROK

58

COHEN

59

JAMES

60 FRIEDMAN, M. (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
61 OSTRAGER (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
63 KENNEDY
J-MED

McMAHON

ESC-1

M. VIGILANTE, ESQ.

ESC-2

S. WILKENFELD, ESQ.

SRP

F. WRONSKI, CLERK

IDV

DAWSON

MFP MCMAHON
FAP MCMAHON