First Judicial District:
This year, the IJEQC for the First Judicial District rated candidates running in New York County as follows:
- Nora S. Anderson, Esq.-Surrogate-Qualified
- Nancy Bannon, Esq.-Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York-Qualified
- Justice Lucy A. Billings-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Judge Raymond L. Bruce-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Judge Matthew F. Cooper-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- James E. D’Auguste, Esq.-Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York-Qualified
- Judge Arthur F. Engoron-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Judge Debra James-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Justice Marcy L. Kahn-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Justice Deborah A. Kaplan-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Michael Katz, Esq.-Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York-Qualified
- Justice Cynthia S. Kern-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Judge Peter H. Moulton-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Frank Nervo, Esq.-Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York-Qualified
- Judge Jeffrey K. Oing-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- John J. Reddy, Jr., Esq.-Surrogate-Qualified
- Judge Salliann Scarpulla-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Justice Martin Schoenfeld-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Judge Anil C. Singh-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Judge Richard M. Weinberg-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
In 2007, the IJEQC for the First Judicial District rated the following candidates then running in New York County as “Qualified” for the following judicial offices:
- Justice Sheila Abdus-Salaam-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Judge Harold B. Beeler-Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York
- Judge Dorothy Chin-Brandt-Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York
- Judge Laura E. Drager-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Mark Ryan Dwyer, Esq.-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Justice Paul George Feinman-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Judge Fern A. Fisher-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Judge Ellen Gesmer-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Judge Judith J. Gische-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Judge Barbara Jaffe-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Judge Shirley Werner Kornreich-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Judge Gerald Lebovits-Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York
- Andrea Masley, Esq.-Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York
- Justice Charles Edward Ramos-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Robert Reed, Esq.-Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York
- Justice Michael David Stallman-Justice of the Supreme Court
Refer to Press Release for More Information
Twelfth Judicial District:
This year, the IJEQC for the Twelfth Judicial District rated candidates running in Bronx County as follows:
- Justice Alexander W. Hunter-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Judge Nelida Malave-Gonzalez-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
- Maria Matos, Esq.-Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York-Qualified
- Judge Julia I. Rodriguez-Justice of the Supreme Court-Qualified
In 2007, the following candidates were rated “Qualified” by the IJEQC for the Twelfth Judicial District:
- Donald A. Miles, Esq.- Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York
- Judge George R. Villegas-Justice of the Supreme Court
- Judge Edgar G. Walker-Justice of the Supreme Court
Refer to Press Release for More Information
|