back to homeAD1 Home
back to homeAbout the Court
 
 
Appellate Division - First Department
Justices of the Court (Historical)
Justice Tenure on Court  
George C. Barrett 1896-1900  
Charles H. Van Brunt 1896-1905 P.J. 1896-1905
William Rumsey 1896-1901  
Pardon C. Williams 1896-1898  
Morgan J. O’Brien 1896-1906 P.J. 1905-1906
Edward Patterson 1896-1910 P.J. 1906-1910
George L. Ingraham 1896-1915 P.J. 1910-1915
Alton B. Parker 1897  
Chester B. McLaughlin 1898-1917  
Edward W. Hatch 1900-1905  
Frank C. Laughlin 1901-1922  
James W. Houghton 1905-1910  
John P. Clarke 1905-1926 P.J. 1916-1926
John S. Lambert 1906-1908  
Francis M. Scott 1906-1918  
Nathan L. Miller 1910-1913  
Victor J. Dowling 1911-1931 P.J. 1927-1931
Henry D. Hotchkiss 1913-1915  
Walter L. Smith 1915-1924  
Alfred R. Page 1916-1923  
Vernon M. Davis 1916-1918  
Clarence J. Shearn 1916-1919  
Edgar S.K. Merrell 1918-1935  
Eugene A. Philbin 1920  
Samuel Greenbaum 1920-1922  
Edward R. Finch 1922-1935 P.J. 1931-1935
John V. McAvoy 1923-1937  
Francis Martin 1923-1947 P.J. 1935-1947
William P. Burr 1924-1926  
Robert F. Wagner 1926  
James O’Malley 1927-1942  
Joseph M. Proskauer 1927-1930  
Henry L. Sherman 1930-1933  
Alfred H. Townley 1931-1946  
Edward J. Glennon 1933-1954  
Irwin Untermyer 1933-1945  
Edward S. Dore 1936-1954  
Albert Cohn 1936-1955  
Joseph M. Callahan 1937-1955  
David W. Peck 1945-1957 P.J. 1947-1957
Isidor Wasservogel 1945  
John Van Voorhis 1947-1953  
Bernard L. Shientag 1947-1952  
Francis D. McCurn 1951  
Christopher J. Heffernan 1951-1952  
Charles D. Breitel 1952-1966  
Francis Bergan 1952-1963  
Sydney F. Foster 1952-1953  
Earle C. Bastow 1953-1970  
Bernard Botein 1953-1968 P.J. 1958-1968
Benjamin J. Rabin 1955-1968  
Joseph A. Cox 1955-1956  
Martin M. Frank 1956-1960  
Francis L. Valente 1956-1966  
James B.M. McNally 1957-1972  
Harold A. Stevens 1958-1974, 1975-1977 P.J. 1969–1974,
1975-1977
Robert E. Noonan 1960-1964  
Samuel W. Eager 1960-1972  
Aron Steuer 1961-1974  
G. Robert Witmer 1963-1971  
Ellis J. Staley, Jr. 1964-1968  
Louis J. Capozzoli 1966-1977  
George Tilzer 1967-1975  
Owen McGivern 1967-1975 P.J. 1974-1975
Daniel E. Macken 1968-1974  
Arthur Markewich 1969-1982  
Emilio Nunez 1969-1977  
Francis T. Murphy 1971-1997 P.J. 1977-1997
Theodore R. Kupferman 1971-1996  
Myles J. Lane 1973-1979  
Vincent A. Lupiano 1974-1982  
J. Robert Lynch 1974-1987  
Paul J. Yesawich, Jr. 1974-1981  
Harold Birns 1975-1982  
Samuel J. Silverman 1975-1984  
Herbert B. Evans 1977-1979  
Arnold L. Fein 1977-1986  
Leonard H. Sandler 1977-1988  
Joseph P. Sullivan 1978-2007 P.J. 2000-2001
Max Bloom 1979-1986  
David Ross 1979-1997  
John Carro 1979-1994  
Sidney H. Asch 1982-1995  
E. Leo Milonas 1982-1993 1996-1998  
Bentley Kassal 1982-1993  
Fritz W. Alexander II 1982-1985  
Ernst H. Rosenberger 1985-2003  
Betty Weinberg Ellerin 1985-1998 2000-2005 P.J. 1999
Richard W. Wallach 1986-2003  
George Bundy Smith 1987-1992  
Israel Rubin 1989-2002  
Eugene L. Nardelli 1993-2010  
Milton L. Williams 1993-2008 P.J. 2002
Peter Tom 1994- Acting P.J. 2007, 2009
Angela M. Mazzarelli 1994-  
Richard T. Andrias 1996-  
Nicholas Colabella 1997-1998  
David B. Saxe 1998-  
Alfred D. Lerner 1998-2004 P.J. 1998
David Friedman 1999-  
John T. Buckley 1999-2010 P.J. 2003-2006
George D. Marlow 2001-2008  
Luis A. Gonzalez 2002- P.J 2009-
John W. Sweeny, Jr. 2004-  
James M. Catterson 2004-2012  
James M. McGuire 2005-2011  
Bernard J. Malone, Jr. 2005-2008  
E. Michael Kavanagh 2006-2008  
Jonathan Lippman 2007-2009 P.J. 2007- 2009
Karla Moskowitz 2008-  
Rolando T. Acosta 2008-  
Dianne T. Renwick 2008-  
Leland G. DeGrasse 2008-  
Helen E. Freedman 2008-  
Rosalyn H. Richter 2009-  
Sheila Abdus-Salaam 2009-2013  
Sallie Manzanet-Daniels 2009-  
Nelson S. Roman 2009-2013  
Paul G. Feinman 2012-  
Judith J. Gische 2012-  
Darcel D. Clark 2012-  
Barbara R. Kapnick 2014-  

back to top


©2003 - All Rights Reserved.

New York State Unified Court System Lady Justice
Home
Courts
CourtHelp
Attorneys
Jurors
Judges
Careers
Search