Opinion 07-149


December 4, 2007



          This responds to your inquiry (07-149) asking whether you must disclose your reasons for recusal when you disqualify yourself from cases involving an attorney whom you have reported for “arguably unprofessional conduct.”


          This Committee has advised, in Opinion 07-102, that a judge who exercises recusal when an attorney appears before him/her is not required to disclose the reasons for such recusal. Therefore, in this instance, you are under no obligation to disclose your reasons for recusal when this attorney appears before you.


          I enclose a copy of Opinion 07-102 for your convenience.