Opinion 08-70

May 1, 2008

Dear Judge:

         This responds to your inquiry (08-70) in which you ask whether you should report a fellow judge for informing you that one of the jurors in a case pending before you was his/her spouse’s doctor. You are not obligated to report the judge. Rather, the question whether you are required to take further action is solely within your discretion. This issue is discussed in detail in Opinion 97-84 which is enclosed for your convenience.

                                                           Very truly yours,

                                                           George D. Marlow

                                                           Justice of the Supreme Court

                                                           Committee Chair