Opinion 09-103


June 5, 2009





Dear Justice :


         This responds to your inquiry (09-103) asking whether, for certain Part 36 fiduciary appointments made before the effective date of being appointed town justice, you may complete the work and accept compensation for those assignments after the effective date of your appointment as town justice. Because the appointments pre-date the commencement of your judicial position, it is ethically permissible to complete the assignments and receive compensation, but you should complete the work within one year, if possible.


         Enclosed, for your convenience, are Opinions 08-130 and 02-37 which address this issue.


                                                 Very truly yours,




                                                 George D. Marlow

                                                 Justice of the Supreme Court

                                                 Committee Chair


Encls.