Opinion 09-91


May 19, 2009



Hon.



Dear Justice :


         This responds to your inquiry (09-91) asking whether you may serve as a hearing officer for the County Health Department. There is no ethical prohibition against such dual employment provided your services as a hearing officer do not conflict or interfere with your judicial duties. In addition, you should not preside over any matters involving the County Health Department.


         Enclosed, for your convenience, is Opinion 88-148 which addresses this issue.


                                                 Very truly yours,




                                                 George D. Marlow

                                                 Justice of the Supreme Court

                                                 Committee Chair


Encl.