Opinion 10-97


September 23, 2010






Hon.


Dear Judge:


         This responds to your inquiry (10-19) asking whether you may teach an evening class in paralegal studies at the local community college for compensation. The Committee has previously ruled that a full-time judge may teach at a non-profit educational institution for compensation.


         Enclosed for your convenience is Opinion 98-121 which addresses this issue.


 

                                       Very truly yours,


         



                                       George D. Marlow

                                       Appellate Division, First Dept. (Ret.)

                                       Committee Chair

 

Enc.