Opinion 11-101


October 31, 2011





Dear:


         This responds to your inquiry (11-101) asking whether you may attend the wedding of an assistant district attorney who, when initially hired by the District Attorney, regularly appeared before you for approximately one year but now only appears before you occasionally.


         It is ethically permissible for you to attend the wedding of an attorney who occasionally appears before you. Since you describe the relationship with this assistant district attorney as strictly professional, you need not disqualify yourself when the attorney appears before you. Instead, for a reasonable period of time, you should disclose that you attended the wedding. The exact time period is within your discretion.


         Enclosed, for your convenience, is Opinion 06-44 which addresses this issue.

                                                 

                                                 Very truly yours,

 

 

George D. Marlow, Assoc.

Justice, Appellate Division,

                                                  First Dept. (Ret.)

                                                  Committee Chair


Enc.