Opinion 13-05

January 29, 2013

Dear Judge:

         This responds to your inquiry (13-05) asking whether you may write a letter of nomination on behalf of a high school senior, with whom you are acquainted, for a college scholarship. It is ethically permissible to write such a letter as long as the nomination reflects your personal opinion based on your personal knowledge of the student. Further, you may use your judicial stationery to convey the nomination, provided you include the phrase “Personal and Unofficial.”

         Enclosed, for your convenience, are Opinions 06-10 and 99-05 which address analogous issues. 

                                       Very truly yours,

                                       George D. Marlow, Assoc. Justice

Appellate Division, First Dept. (Ret.)

Committee Chair