Opinion 13-105

October 7, 2013

Dear Justice:

         This responds to your inquiry (13-105) asking whether it is ethically permissible for you to work as a bartender in a town that adjoins the town where you preside as a town justice. The Committee has previously advised that it is ethically permissible for a part-time judge to work for a business that sells alcohol as long as the business is properly licensed to do so.


         Enclosed, for your convenience, is Opinion 90-118 which addresses this issue.

                                       Very truly yours,

                                       George D. Marlow, Assoc. Justice

Appellate Division, First Dept. (Ret.)

Committee Chair