Opinion 13-117

October 7, 2013

Dear Justice:

         This responds to your inquiry (13-117) asking whether it is ethically permissible for the Town Court to allow a Town Board member, who is involved in setting your salary and the court budget, to serve as a security officer in the court.

         The Committee has previously advised that these types of positions are ethically incompatible.

         Enclosed, for your convenience, is Opinion 13-28 which addresses this issue in detail.

                                       Very truly yours,

                                       George D. Marlow, Assoc. Justice

Appellate Division, First Dept. (Ret.)

Committee Chair