Opinion 13-145

December 4, 2013

Dear Judge:

         This responds to your inquiry (13-145) asking whether it is ethically permissible for you to present a continuing legal education program in your courtroom in conjunction with the local Bar Association where the for-profit co-sponsor is potentially a fiduciary in one of your cases.

         It is ethically permissible to host a continuing legal education program co-sponsored by a local bar association and a for-profit organization as long as the program is open to all lawyers and as long as any co-sponsor is not a party in a contested, adversarial proceeding presently pending before you.

         Enclosed, for your convenience, are Opinions 06-77 and 04-15 which address this issue.

                                       Very truly yours,

                                       George D. Marlow, Assoc. Justice

Appellate Division, First Dept. (Ret.)

Committee Chair