Opinion 13-155

January 6, 2014


Dear Judge:

         This responds to your inquiry (13-155) asking whether it is ethically permissible to serve on a community college advisory board which is being created to assist the college’s paralegal and police science programs. The college has advised that the board will be responsible for providing advice on curricula, recruitment and placement.

         The Committee has consistently advised that participation in this type of board is ethically permissible.

         Enclosed for your convenience are Opinions 07-164 and 02-63 which address this issue.


Very truly yours,


George D. Marlow, Assoc. Justice

Appellate Division, First Dept. (Ret.)

Committee Chair