Opinion 14-162(A)


October 30, 2014



PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL



Dear :


         This responds to your inquiry (14-162-[A]) asking whether you must report to the Commission on Judicial Conduct another judge’s misconduct which you personally witnessed and have concluded is a substantial violation of the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct. You further advise you have credible information the judge has self-reported the conduct to the Commission on Judicial Conduct.


         A judge who receives information indicating a substantial likelihood that another judge or an attorney has committed a substantial violation of the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct must take appropriate action (see 22 NYCRR 100.3[D][1], [2]). Accordingly, with respect to an attorney’s misconduct, the Committee has advised if a judge determines an attorney actually reported his/her own misconduct to the appropriate disciplinary authority, the judge need not take any further action (see Opinion 09-49). Similarly, if, based on credible evidence, you have determined the subject judge has self-reported to the Commission on Judicial Conduct, you need not take any further action with respect to that misconduct.


         I have enclosed Opinion 09-49 for your convenience.



                                                                     Very truly yours,



                                                                     George D. Marlow, Assoc. Justice

                                                                     Appellate Division, First Dept. (Ret.)

                                                                     Committee Chair


Enc.