Opinion 14-18


March 14, 2014





Dear Justice:


         This responds to your inquiry (14-18) asking whether it is ethically permissible, now that you are a judge, for you to be employed as a zoning code official in a town 30 miles away from the town in which you preside as town justice.


         The Committee has previously determined that it is ethically permissible for a town justice to serve as a town code officer in a town other than the one in which he/she presides, as long as the town court where the judge presides generally has no jurisdiction to adjudicate code violations committed in the other town.


         Enclosed, for your convenience, is Opinion 08-184 which addresses this issue.


                                       Very truly yours,


 

George D. Marlow, Assoc. Justice

Appellate Division, First Dept. (Ret.)

Committee Chair



Encl.