Opinion 14-24

April 8, 2014

Dear :

         This responds to your inquiry (14-24) asking whether it is ethically permissible for you to be an advertised guest of honor at a law school fund-raising event.

         The Rules Governing Judicial Conduct specifically permit such extra-judicial activity (22 NYCRR 100.4[C][3][b][ii]).

         Enclosed, for your convenience, are Opinions 07-94; 01-39; 00-23; and 99-19 which address this issue.

                                       Very truly yours,



George D. Marlow, Assoc. Justice

Appellate Division, First Dept. (Ret.)

Committee Chair