Opinion 16-33


March 29, 2016


 


 


Dear :


          This responds to your inquiry (16-33) asking if it is ethically permissible to write a letter of recommendation for a fourth degree of relationship family member who has a criminal case pending in another state. You state you would identify yourself solely as a family member with experience as a former prosecutor, former defense attorney, and former court attorney-referee in several courts. You would discuss only information based on personal knowledge and would not reveal your judicial status.


         In prior Opinions the Committee has advised that the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct prohibit judges from providing character references, written or oral, on behalf of individuals who are the subject of proceedings involving alleged criminal or professional misconduct except when asked to do so directly by a tribunal, hearing officer, other governing body or official, or by subpoena. It is not sufficient that the individual involved or his/her legal representative requests the character reference.


         Enclosed, for your convenience, are Opinions 10-188; 10-175; and 89-73 which address this issue.

 

                                       Very truly yours,




                                       George D. Marlow, Assoc. Justice

                                       Appellate Division, First Dep’t (Ret.)

                                       Committee Chair


Encls.