Opinion 96-18


                                                     August 26, 1996


Dear Judge:


         This is in response to your inquiry concerning the receipt of an anonymous gift of a bracelet at your swearing-in ceremony. You indicate that, despite your efforts, you have been unable to identify the donor of the bracelet, which a jeweler has informally estimated to be worth between the $500.00 and $700.00.


         Since there does not appear to be any basis for concluding that the unidentified donor is a "party or other person who has come or is likely to come or whose interests have come or are likely to come before [you]" (22 NYCRR 100.4[D][5][h]), it is the view of the Committee that the gift may be retained by you provided that it is reported as compensation in accordance with section 100.4(H) of the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct.


                                                                     Very truly yours,



                                                                     George D. Marlow

                                                                     Co-Chair