HOME     

 

Permanent Judicial Commission on Justice for Children

 


NYC REGIONAL LEADERSHIP SUMMIT
ON SCHOOL-JUSTICE PARTNERSHIPS


 

AGENDA

Registration/Continental Breakfast (8:30-9:30 a.m.)

WELCOMING REMARKS (9:30-10:00 a.m.)
Speakers
LISA GRUMET, Associate Director, Diane Abbey Law Center for Children and Families, New York Law School
HON. JUDITH S. KAYE, Former Chief Judge of the State of New York and Chair, New York State Permanent Judicial Commission on Justice for Children
Commissioner Ronald E. Richter, New York City’s Administration for Children’s Services
HON. CYRUS VANCE JR., New York County District Attorney
Benia Darius, Youth Leader

 

SETTING THE STAGE: UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES OF SCHOOL-JUSTICE PRACTICES (10:00-10:45 a.m.)
Speakers
MICHAEL THOMPSON, Director, Council of State Governments Justice Center
HON. MICHAEL CORRIERO, Executive Director and Founder, New York Center for Juvenile Justice, The New York Foundling Fontana Center for Child Protection; Retired Justice, Supreme Court  Criminal Term, New York County
Presentation
1 SS – Thompson
Additional Resource
1 SS.AR – CSG Justice Center Consensus Project

 

PLENARY 1: NEW YORK CITY SCHOOL-JUSTICE PARTNERSHIP TASK FORCE: REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS (10:45-11:00 a.m.)
Speakers
KIM SWEET, ESQ., Executive Director, Advocates for Children of New York
Presentation
2 P1 – Sweet

 

PLENARY 2: SCHOOL CLIMATE: INNOVATIVE APPROACHES FOR SCHOOL-WIDE CHANGE (11:00-12:30 p.m.)
Speakers/Moderator
JONATHAN COHEN, PH.D., President, National School Climate Center (Moderator/Speaker)
STEVE KORR, Trainer and Consultant, International Institute for Restorative Practices
MARIA C. FENANDEZ, Senior Coordinator, Urban Youth Collaborative
KATHERINE ECKSTEIN, Chief of Staff, The Children’s Aid Society
DANA ASHLEY, Director, The Institute for Understanding Behavior
Presentations
3 P2.1 – Cohen
4 P2.2 – Korr
5 P2.3 – Fernández Video http://vimeo.com/52692880
6 P2.4 – Eckstein
7 P2.5 – Ashley

Additional Resource
2 P2.AR – DNS Case Study

Box Lunch 12:30-1:15 p.m.

 

PLENARY 3: BEST PRACTICES FOR SCHOOL SAFETY AND STUDENT INTERACTION (1:15-2:00 p.m.)
Speakers/Moderator
JOSHUA LAUB, Director of Youth Development, District 88, Office of Safety and Youth Development, New York City Department of Education (Moderator/Speaker)
J. STUART ABLON, PH.D., Director, Think:Kids, Department of Psychiatry, Massachusetts General Hospital; Associate Clinical Professor of Psychology, Harvard Medical School; Co-Director, Center for Collaborative Problem Solving 
JAIME KOPPEL, M.P.A., Atlantic Philanthropies Senior Fellow
LYNN SANCHEZ, Parent Leader, New Settlement Parent Action Committee and NYC Coalition for Educational Justice
Presentations
8 P3.1 – Ablon
9 P3.2 – Koppel

 

PLENARY 4: Educational Engagement for Reentry and Court-involved Youth (2:00-2:45 p.m.)
Speakers/Moderator
TIM LISANTE, PH.D., Superintendent, District 79, Alternative Schools and Programs, New York City Department of Education (Moderator/Speaker)
JAQUELINE SHERMAN, ESQ., Associate Commissioner of Youth and Family Development, New York City’s Administration for Children’s Services
VALLERIE CLEVELAND, M.S.ED., Guidance Counselor, Horizon Juvenile Center
CHRIS PAHIGIAN, M.P.A., Executive Director, Friends of Island Academy Planning
MARK BODRICK, ReEntry Coordinator, Future Now
AVIVA TEVAH, New York Reentry Education Network Coordinator, Center for Institutional and Social Change, Columbia Law School
Presentation
10 P4 – Lisante

 

Break to Breakouts (2:45-3:00 p.m.)

Four Concurrent Breakouts (3:00-4:30 p.m.)

A. School Climate—Measuring School Climate and Community Schools in Action
Speakers
JONATHAN COHEN, PH.D., President, National School Climate Center (Moderator/Speaker)
JESSICA SAVAGE, J.D., Policy Fellow, National School Climate Center
KATHERINE ECKSTEIN, Chief of Staff, The Children’s Aid Society
Presentation
11 BO.A – Cohen

B. School Climate—Therapeutic Crisis Intervention and Restorative Justice in Action
Speakers
STEVE KORR, Trainer and Consultant, International Institute for Restorative Practices (Moderator/Speaker)
MARIA C. FENANDEZ, Senior Coordinator, Urban Youth Collaborative
Student Led Restorative Justice demonstration
DANA ASHLEY, Director, The Institute for Understanding Behavior

C. Best Practices for School Safety and Student Interaction
Speakers
JAIME KOPPEL, M.P.A., Atlantic Philanthropies Senior Fellow (Moderator/Speaker)
J. STUART ABLON, PH.D., Director, Think:Kids, Department of  Psychiatry, Massachusetts General Hospital; Associate Clinical Professor of Psychology, Harvard Medical School; Co-Director, Center for Collaborative Problem Solving
JOSHUA LAUB, Director of Youth Development, District 88, Office of Safety and Youth
Development, New York City Department of Education
ERICA AYALA, Youth Leadership Development Associate, Children’s Defense Fund-NY
LYNN SANCHEZ, Parent Leader, New Settlement Apartments Parent Action Committee and NYC Coalition for Educational Justice
Presentations
12 BO.C.1 – Ablon
13 BO.C.2 – Ayala

D. Facilitated Discussion on Steps to Improve Student Educational Reengagement and Reentry
Speakers
TIM LISANTE, PH.D., Superintendent, District 79, Alternative Schools and Programs,
New York City Department of Education (Moderator/Speaker)
STACEY OLIGER-PAYAMPS, Deputy Director, External Relations, District 79,  Alternative Schools and Programs, New York City Department of Education
ALEX PEDERSON, School Business Manager, East River Academy, District 79, Alternative Schools and Programs, New York City Department of Education
Presentation
14 BO.D – Oliger-Payamps
Additional Resources
3 BO.D.AR – NYC DOE Court Liaison Contact Sheet