Opinion 19-19
[…] We have said that a judge has “the inherent power to interpret the appropriate provisions of governing law” and need not “defer to an inconsistent legal interpretation offered by another branch of government which would require the judge to participate in conduct the judge has concluded is unlawful” (Opinion 14-34). Nonetheless, we note the state board of elections is the agency that administers article 14 of the Election Law, and we understand that its views on election law matters may be entitled to deference in some circumstances (see Election Law § 3-104[1][b] [“The state board of elections shall have jurisdiction of, and be responsible for, the execution and enforcement of the provisions of article fourteen of this chapter….”]; Matter of Espada 2001 v New York City Campaign Fin. Bd., 59 AD3d 57, 64 [1st Dept 2008] [“Where statutory language suffers from some ‘fundamental ambiguity,’ courts routinely defer to an agency’s construction of a statute it administers”]).