Ingoglia v Barnes & Noble Coll. Booksellers, Inc.
[…] Ordered that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, and the motion to dismiss the complaint is granted.

Although actions should be resolved on the merits whenever possible (see Gillen v Utica First Ins. Co., 41 AD3d 647 [2007]; Cruzatti v St. Mary's Hosp., 193 AD2d 579 [1993]), the court may, among other things, issue an order "striking out pleadings or parts thereof" (CPLR 3126 [3]) when a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" (CPLR 3126).