Phillips v County of Nassau
[…] The Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion. We reverse.

Nassau County Administrative Code § 12-4.0 (e) requires prior written notice of a defect before a civil action may be maintained against the County for injuries sustained as a result of a defect on a public street or highway (see DeLuca v County of Nassau, 207 AD2d 428 [1994]). Here, it is uncontested that the defendant did not have prior written notice of the concrete mounds which were on the subject County road. However, Highway Law § 139 (2) allows for tort recovery for dangerous highway conditions where, in the absence of prior written notice, "such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition existed for so long a period that the same should have been discovered and remedied in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence." This Court has held that the "Nassau County Administrative Code § 12-4.0 (e) should be construed in accord with Highway Law § 139 (2), which allows for tort recovery based on constructive notice where written notice is lacking" (Bernardo v County of Nassau, 150 AD2d 320 [1989]; see Nodelman v