People v Cabrera
[…] "A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person" (Penal Law § 125.10). Similarly, a person is guilty of third-degree assault when "[w]ith criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of . . . a dangerous instrument" (Penal Law § 120.00 [3]). Since an automobile is concededly "a dangerous instrument" for purposes of Penal Law § 120.00 (3), and Cabrera "cause[d] the death of" three of his passengers insofar as he may have been criminally negligent, the parties contest only whether he acted with the requisite mens rea. Under section 15.05 (4) of the Penal Law,

"[a] person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result . . . when he fails to perceive a{**10 NY3d at 376} substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

We have examined section 15.05 (4) in detail on numerous occasions, most recently in People v Conway (6 NY3d 869 [2006]). There, we explained that