People v Montilla
[…] Argued May 29, 2008; decided June 25, 2008

People v Montilla, 37 AD3d 281, affirmed.

{**10 NY3d at 664} OPINION OF THE COURT

Read, J.

On March 12, 2004, defendant Franklyn Montilla pleaded guilty to the crime of assault in the third degree (Penal Law{**10 NY3d at 665} § 120.00). A month later, on April 13, 2004—before [*2]sentencing had been imposed for the assault—defendant was arrested for swinging a machete in the presence of police officers. As a result of this incident, he was subsequently indicted for one count of third-degree criminal possession of a weapon (Penal Law § 265.02 [1]) and one count of second-degree menacing (Penal Law § 120.14 [1]).

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when "[he] commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in" certain subdivisions of section 265.01 of the Penal Law, and "has been previously convicted of any crime" (Penal Law § 265.02 [1] [emphasis added]).