Matter of County of Erie v State of N.Y. Pub. Empl. Relations Bd.
[…] Matter of County of Erie v State of N.Y. Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 43 AD3d 1311, reversed.

{**12 NY3d at 76} OPINION OF THE COURT

Pigott, J.

Respondents Civil Service Employees Association, Inc., Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, Erie County Unit of Local 815 (CSEA) and Teamsters Local 264 of International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Warehousemen, and Chauffeurs (Teamsters) filed improper practice [*2]charges against petitioners County of Erie and Erie County Sheriff for allegedly transferring exclusive bargaining unit work to nonunit employees in violation of Civil Service Law § 209-a (1) (d), which provides that "[i]t shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately . . . to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees."

Petitioners argue on this appeal that the Appellate Division's confirmation of the determination made by the New York State Public Employment Relations Board (PERB) that petitioners committed an improper employment practice should be reversed. We agree.

I.