Girardo v 99-27 Realty, LLC
[…] Ordered that the order dated July 14, 2008 is affirmed, with costs.

The Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in granting the respondent leave to reargue and, upon reargument, granting the respondent's motion, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 317 to vacate the judgment entered against it upon its default in appearing and answering the complaint. CPLR 317 permits a defendant that has been "served with a summons other than by personal delivery" to defend the action upon a finding of the court that the defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 NY2d 138, 141 [1986] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Taieb v Hilton Hotels Corp., 60 NY2d 725, 728 [1983]; Reyes v DCH Mgt., Inc., 56 AD3d 644 [2008]; Franklin v 172 Aububon Corp., 32 AD3d 454, 455 [2006]; Brockington v Brookfield Dev.