Leist v Tugendhaft
[…] The purported contract consisted of a "Memo of Sale," subscribed by no one, sent as an attachment to an e-mail from the defendants' "listing agent" to the plaintiff's attorney. The plaintiff wrote on the memo of sale that he unconditionally accepted the terms set forth therein, signed it, and asserted that this constituted an enforceable contract.

General Obligations Law § 5-703 (2) states that a contract for the sale of real property "is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing." Assuming, arguendo, that an e-mail is sufficient to comply with the statute of frauds with respect to contracts for the conveyance of real property (see General Obligations Law § 5-703 [2]; Shattuck v Klotzbach, 2001 WL 1839720, 2001 Mass Super LEXIS 642 [2001]; cf., Vista Developers Corp. v VFP