Casella v City of New York
[…] However, she admitted that she did not look down when she exited the patrol car, and did not see the metal grate before she fell. Furthermore, she did not mention, at a prior trial, during her examination before trial in this action, [*2]or at the hearing held pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h, that her foot became caught; rather, she had testified only that, as she stepped down onto the metal grate, she lost her balance and fell.

General Municipal Law § 205-e provides, in relevant part, that police officers have a right of action in situations where the "negligence of any person . . . in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements . . . of the federal, state . . . or city governments" "directly or indirectly" causes the police officer's injury or death during the discharge of his or her duties (General Municipal Law § 205-e [1]).