People v Riley
[…] The elements of each of these crimes include proof that the value of the stolen property exceeds $50,000 (see Penal Law §§ 155.40, 165.52). Upon a review of the evidence in light of the elements of these two crimes as charged to the jury (see People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 349 [2007]) we find that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence due to a failure of proof of the value of the stolen property (see generally People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987]).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 155.20 (1), the People introduced evidence of "the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime" as proof of the value of the copper piping. The People's only evidence of value included labor costs associated with installing new piping in the buildings.