New York Community Bank v McClendon
[…] Ams. v Vitellas, 131 AD3d at 60; see Arch Bay Holdings, LLC-Series 2010B v Smith, 136 AD3d 719 [2016]; HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Roumiantseva, 130 AD3d at 984).

Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, McClendon's motion was not a renewal or reargument of any prior motion and, accordingly, the Supreme Court did not err in considering the motion without considering the requirements for obtaining leave to renew or reargue.

Regarding the eNote transfer history submitted by the plaintiff, an eNote is a "transferable record," as that term is defined under 15 USC § 7021 (a) (1). "Except as otherwise agreed, a person having control of a transferable record is the holder" (15 USC § 7021 [d]). New York's Uniform Commercial Code also defines "holder" as "the person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title" (UCC 1-201 [b] [21] [C]). "A person has control of a transferable record if a system employed for evidencing the transfer of interests in the transferable record reliably establishes that person as the person to which the transferable record was issued or transferred" (15 USC § 7021 [b]). "Delivery, possession, and endorsement are not required to obtain or exercise any of the rights" of a holder of a transferable record such as an eNote (15 USC § 7021 [d]). "[R]easonable proof" that a person seeking to enforce a transferable record has control of such record "may include access to the authoritative copy of the transferable record and related business records sufficient to review the terms of the transferable record and to establish the identity of the person having control of the transferable record" (15 USC § 7021 [f]).