Pain Mgt. Ctr. of N.J., P.C. v All Car Rent-A-Car
[…] Eli [*2]had stated that she was authorized to accept legal papers for the corporation. In support of its motion, defendant submitted an affidavit by Gil Cygler, who stated that he was the general manager of Citiwide Auto Leasing, Inc., which had its principal place of business at 1941 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, and that service of process had not been properly effectuated because "All Car Rent-A-Car" was not a business entity but was simply the d/b/a of Citiwide Auto Leasing, Inc. He further stated that plaintiff had not complied with the provisions of CPLR 311 (1), which permits personal service upon a domestic corporation to be made by delivery of the summons only "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." Cygler stated that Ms. Eli did not fit within any of the categories enumerated by the statute. Moreover, he contended that he had not authorized Ms. Eli to be such an agent and that she had never been such an agent.