Tokar v Weissberg
[…] On June 5, 2015, letters of administration were issued to Stanley, who then moved, seven days later, on June 12, 2015, pursuant to CPLR 1012, to be substituted, as administrator of Patricia's estate, as the plaintiff in the action. The Supreme Court denied Stanley's motion and granted the defendant's motion, a determination the court later adhered to upon reargument. A judgment was entered thereon on June 22, 2016. Stanley appeals.

CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made." The determination of reasonableness requires consideration of several factors, including the diligence of the party seeking substitution, prejudice to the other parties, and whether the party to be substituted has shown that the action or defense has potential merit (see White v Diallo, 156 AD3d