Fulton Holding Group, LLC v Lindoff
[…] Since this action was commenced within six years of that date, it was timely. Accordingly, we agree with the Supreme Court's determination to strike the affirmative defense alleging that the action was time-barred.

The plaintiff additionally demonstrated its prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law dismissing the defendant's affirmative defense alleging a violation of Judiciary Law § 489 (1) and, in opposition, the defendant failed to raise a triable issue of fact. Under Judiciary Law § 489 (1), a corporation or association may not "solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon" (see Trust for Certificate Holders of Merrill Lynch Mtge. Invs., Inc. Mtge. Pass-Through Certificates, Series 1999-C1 v Love Funding Corp., 13 NY3d 190, 199 [2009]). However, section 489 (2) of the Judiciary Law exempts from the foregoing restrictions of section 489 (1) the purchase or assignment of notes, among other things, "issued by or enforceable against the same obligor (whether or not also issued by or enforceable against any other obligors), having an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars" (Judiciary Law § 489 [2]; see Justinian Capital SPC v WestLB AG, N.Y. Branch, 28 NY3d 160, 168 [2016]).