Burke v State of New York
[…] Once the moving party has satisfied this obligation, the burden shifts and the party opposing the motion must demonstrate by admissible evidence the existence of a factual issue (Svoboda v Our Lady of Lourdes Mem. Hosp., Inc., 31 AD3d 877 [3d Dept 2006]).

Whether the State defendants are entitled to immunity pursuant to ECL 27-1313 (1) (c) for their allegedly negligent acts or omissions in the course of their responsibility for the environmental remediation work is a threshold issue which the court must consider first.

Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1313 (1) (c) provides as follows:

"Section eight of the court of claims act or any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the state shall be immune from liability and action with respect to any act or omission done in the discharge of the department's aforesaid responsibility pursuant to this section; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not limit the liability which may otherwise exist for unlawful, willful or malicious acts or omissions on the part of the state, state agencies, or their officers, employees or agents; or for the ownership or responsibility for the disposal of hazardous waste, including the cost of cleanup, pursuant to this section."