Burke v State of New York
[…] In opposition, the claimants contend that the State defendants have waived any claim that they are entitled to dismissal based upon immunity from liability and action because, contrary to the requirements of CPLR 3018 (b), they have failed to assert such claimed immunity as an affirmative defense.

The court disagrees. Initially, immunity from liability is not an affirmative defense enumerated in CPLR 3018 (b).

CPLR 3018 (b) provides:

"Affirmative defenses. A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in article fourteen-A, discharge in bankruptcy, facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other disability of the party defending, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, or statute of limitation. The application of this subdivision shall not be confined to the instances enumerated."

More importantly, this claim has been the subject of voluminous disclosure of reports, decisions, orders, agreements, contracts, maps, plans, correspondence and photographs, as well as numerous depositions, all related to the remediation of the hazardous waste in Utica Harbor.