Burke v State of New York
[…] The reference in ECL 27-1313 to Court of Claims Act § 8, as well as the legislative history quoted above, indicates that the legislative intent underlying ECL 27-1313 (1) (c) was to create absolute statutory sovereign immunity covering all acts and omissions of the state in remediating an inactive hazardous waste site, subject to the stated exceptions, as such immunity existed prior to enactment of Court of Claims Act § 8, and that it was not intended to provide only an immunity similar to judicially-created governmental function immunity.

Court of Claims Act § 8 provides, at relevant part, as follows:

"The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article."