People v Smith
[…] (Sponsor's Mem in Support of 2017-2018 NY Assembly Bill A3110.)

The DVSJA was intended to give the courts discretion to ameliorate the harsh effects of lengthy, mandatory sentences for victims of domestic violence where that violence was a significant contributing factor to their criminal behavior. The legislation neither exonerates a defendant nor excuses her criminal conduct. It simply permits a court to impose, or in cases where a defendant already has been sentenced, to reduce a sentence in consideration of that defendant's status as a domestic violence victim.

Penal Law § 60.12 states in pertinent part:

"the court, upon a determination following a hearing that (a) at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological{**69 Misc 3d at 1033} abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant as such term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law; (b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior; (c) having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, that a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to section 70.00, 70.02, 70.06 or subdivision two or three of section 70.71 [of the Penal Law] would be unduly harsh may instead impose a sentence in accordance with this section.
"A court may determine that such abuse constitutes a significant contributing factor pursuant to [the provisions herein] regardless of whether the defendant raised a defense pursuant to article thirty-five, article forty, or subdivision one of section 125.25 [of the [*3]Penal Law].