People v Smith
[…] Footnotes


Footnote 1:A "victim of domestic violence" is defined in Social Services Law § 459-a as someone who is subjected to acts of violence, coercion or abuse by a member of the same family or household where such acts "have resulted in actual physical or emotional injury or have created a substantial risk of physical or emotional harm to such person." (Social Services Law § 459-a [1] [i].)