People v Smith
[…] Footnotes


Footnote 1:A "victim of domestic violence" is defined in Social Services Law § 459-a as someone who is subjected to acts of violence, coercion or abuse by a member of the same family or household where such acts "have resulted in actual physical or emotional injury or have created a substantial risk of physical or emotional harm to such person." (Social Services Law § 459-a [1] [i].) "Member[ ] of the same family or household" is defined in Criminal Procedure Law § 530.11, and includes "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time" (CPL 530.11 [1] [e]).

Footnote 2:The People contend that defendant went to Robinson's home to rob him because she needed money to retain an attorney on an unrelated matter.