Matter of Kranz-Marks
[…] ANALYSIS



A. Revocation of the 2015 Will

EPTL § 3-4.1(a)(1) provides that will may be revoked in writing by the testator, so long as the writing is another valid will or a document executed with the formalities required for the execution and attestation of a will.

EPTL § 3-4.1(a)(2) provides that will may be revoked by certain acts of the testator or acts of others in his/her presence at his/her direction (i.e., burning, tearing, cutting, cancellation, obliteration, or other mutilation or destruction of the will).

EPTL § 3-4.1(b) provides that a will may also be revoked as follows:

In addition to the methods set forth in paragraph (a), a will may be revoked or altered by a nuncupative or holographic declaration of revocation or alteration made in the circumstances prescribed by 3-2.2 by any person therein authorized to make a nuncupative or holographic will. Any such nuncupative declaration of revocation or alteration must be clearly established by at least two witnesses; any such holographic declaration, by an instrument written entirely in the handwriting of the testator, although not executed and attested in accordance with the formalities prescribed by this article for the execution and attestation of a will.

See EPTL § 3-4.1(b). Thus, EPTL § 3-4.1(b) permits a will to be revoked by a holographic/hand-written declaration, but only to the extent that the declaration is made in accordance with the holographic will requirements of EPTL § 3-2.2.