Abdelfattah v Trevicano
[…] The plaintiff opposed, contending that the defendants could not direct the plaintiff to submit to a medical examination by a second expert. In the order appealed from, dated December 16, 2019, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted the defendants' motion to the extent of directing the plaintiff to submit to a medical examination by Dr. Miller, who previously examined the plaintiff. The defendants appeal from so much of the order as required them to designate Dr. Miller as the doctor who would perform the additional examination.

CPLR 3121 (a) provides that where the physical condition of a party is in controversy, "any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical . . . examination by a designated physician." There is no restriction in CPLR 3121 (a) limiting the number of medical examinations.