People v Trump
[…] The Civil Rights Law "provides a statutory exemption from contempt for professional journalists, newscasters and their supervisors and employers." 81 NY Jur Newspapers § 30. "New York's Shield Law provides journalists an absolute privilege from testifying with regard to news obtained under a promise of confidentiality but only a qualified privilege with regard to news that is both unpublished and not obtained under a promise of confidentiality." Baker v. Goldman Sachs & Co., 669 F3d 105 [2d Cir. 2012] citing to NY Civil Rights Law §79-h. A party seeking unpublished "news" may overcome the qualified privilege by making "a clear and specific showing that the news: (i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party's claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto; and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative source. Id. NY Civil Rights Law § 79-h(c) "established the qualified privilege as to nonconfidential news by requiring disclosure of nonconfidential material only as a last resort. Matter of American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., Concerning the People of the State of New York v.