People v Trump
[…] Id.


Discussion

For the following reasons, Defendant's motion is DENIED as untimely.

"Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, whether the defendant is represented by counsel or elects to proceed pro se, all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to the entry of judgment." CPL § 255.20(1). The court must entertain and decide on its merits an appropriate pre-trial motion based upon "grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have previously been aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised" within the period specified by CPL § 255.20(1). CPL § 255.20(3). A court may summarily deny a motion that is filed late. William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPL § 255.20

A court's decision on the issue of timeliness is discretionary. See People v.