U.S. Bank N.A. v Musnik
[…] Musnik has failed to establish a meritorious defense in that she claims, "this action is time-barred based on the commencement of a prior 2009 action," which, based upon multiple bankruptcy filings and the "stays imposed by COVID in 2020" tolled the applicable statute of limitations.

Ms. Musnik has not submitted reply papers in response to Plaintiff's opposition.

As attested to in the February 27, 2023 affidavit of service, which has not been contradicted by Ms. Musnik, her residence is 854 E. Broadway, Long Beach, New York 11566, and not the Subject Premises.


Legal Analysis

CPLR § 3012(d) provides:

Extension of time to appear or plead. Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.

CPLR §3408(m) provides: