U.S. Bank N.A. v Musnik
[…] Ms. Musnik has not submitted reply papers in response to Plaintiff's opposition.

As attested to in the February 27, 2023 affidavit of service, which has not been contradicted by Ms. Musnik, her residence is 854 E. Broadway, Long Beach, New York 11566, and not the Subject Premises.


Legal Analysis

CPLR § 3012(d) provides:

Extension of time to appear or plead. Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.

CPLR §3408(m) provides:

A defendant who appears at the settlement conference but who failed to file a timely answer, pursuant to rule 320 of the civil practice law and rules, shall be presumed to have a reasonable excuse for the default and shall be permitted to serve and file an answer, without any substantive defenses deemed to have been waived within thirty days of initial appearance at the settlement conference. The default shall be deemed vacated upon service and filing of an answer.